Saturday, 31 December 2011

Goodbye 2011.....Happy 2012 everyone!! x

Happy New Year!!
“May the dawning of this New Year open up for you new horizons, fill your heart with new hopes and bring for you promises of brighter tomorrows! Here’s wishing you happiness and prosperity in the New Year!”


Sunday, 23 October 2011

I love my travel makeup bag!!

I found this fabulous makeup bag while doing last minute/rushy shopping in Primani for..... *drum roll* four pounds.
I was super excited and quite lucky because it was the last one on the rack. Even the cashier was like, "OMG!..... where did you find this?" LOL

Hope everyone had a great weekend! xoxo

My September 2011 favourites.

**I'm SO SO late, but here are the products I used religiously during the month of September. 

1. M.A.C Mineralize Skinfinish Natural in Dark - It's SO hot these days that I opt for powder only.... this skinfinish is perfect. It gives full coverage and a flawless finish.

2.Sleek flamingo blush - The perfect hot pink blush.

3.Rimmel Glam'Eyes Day 2 Night - I love the fact that this mascara has two applicators. One for length and the other for volume and DrAmA.

4. E.L.F Powder Brush - This brush is extremely versatile and cheap!! I use it to apply liquid foundation, powder, bronzer and sometimes to contour. It's also super soft. A must have for all brush lovers.

5. Collection 2000 Mosaic Shimmering Glow Powder - I can't get enough of this bronzer!! This is the BEST bronzer I have used in a loooong time. It gives me a natural sunkissed glow and is a great highlighter. I definitely need back ups of this.

6. M.A.C Prep + Prime Transparent Finishing Powder - Amazing product...makes pores disappear and leaves me looking airbrushed. I've found the perfect finishing powder! :)

7. BarryM Nail Paint in Berry - Another brilliant nail paint from BarryM! It dries really fast and lasts longER than the rest.

8. M.A.C Lustre lipstick in Lovelorn - A pretty,girly pink that's not too bright and can be worn day or night.

9. CK Shock perfume - If you're into floral fragrances like myself, you would laaaav this.

Friday, 5 August 2011

Natural Summer Glow...

Less than two weeks ago, my friends visited from Toronto. I was quite happy to see them and we had a good ole time. wooooooooooo...
 I am notorious for forcing friends, family dammit EVERYONE to wear makeup, so I couldn't let her get away.
She hardly wears makeup and I wanted to show her the amazing finish a bit of foundation, contour and highlight can give.....  like a face lift without the surgery.
She has amazing bone structure, beautiful skin and a high-voltage infectious smile :D
I enjoyed working on her.

 She loved the final look and promised to make a special effort to wear makeup more often *he he*

Here is a list of the products I used to make her look completely flawless:

FACE: Sleek new skin revive foundation, MAC prep & prime transparent finishing powder, Collection 2000 mosaic shimmering glow powder and CS camouflage palette.

EYES: Smashbox eye shadow duo in glow/getter and NYC volumizing HD Mascara.

CHEEKS: MAC Pinch Me Sheertone Blush.

LIPS: NYX tea rose lipstick and Revlon lip gloss in Peach Petal.

I hope you like :)

My July 2011 Favourites...

These are the bits I found myself reaching for the most during the month of July. They are in no particular order. Here we gooooo ....

1. Simple kind to skin replenishing rich moisturiser - I use this under my foundation. It leaves my face feeling o so soft and hydrated. It contains glycerin and  pro-vitamin B5 which are great to smooth and nourish the skin. No perfume or harsh chemicals are in the ingredients so it won't upset your skin.

2. Revlon PhotoReady foundation 011 Cappuccino - I purchased this foundation in January of this year but stopped using it after awhile because it started looking a bit dark on me. Last month, however,  I decided to give it another try and it was per-fect-o. It gives me that flawless airbrushed skin in any light.... provides complete coverage and is oil and fragrance free.

3.Collection 2000 Mosaic Shimmering Glow Powder - I can't get enough of this bronzer!! This is the BEST bronzer I have used in a loooong time. It gives me a natural sunkissed glow and is a great highlighter. I definitely need back ups of this.

4. E.L.F Powder Brush - This brush is extremely versatile and cheap!! I use it to apply liquid foundation, powder, bronzer and sometimes to contour. It's also super soft. A must have for all brush lovers.

5. NYX round lipstick in LSS 628 Tea Rose - I love this shade.... it's a kind of nude pink and suits me well. It's also very creamy and has a smooth texture.

6. NYX ESB01 Eye shadow Base White -  Great eye shadow base. It makes my shadows POP!!

7. Arista Cosmetics blush in Orange Crush - This is the perfect orange blush for summer. It's extremely pigmented and looks great on most skin tones.

That's all folks!!
I hope you all are having a fabulous summer :))
What were your July faves?


Thursday, 7 July 2011

Sleek Caribbean Collection - Curacao *Limited Edition*

I've been counting down to the 6th of July for weeks now....the day the limited edition Caribbean Collection would be available online and in Superdrug stores nationwide :)))).
 I woke up quite early in good spirit and dashed to my local Superdrug to grab a palette before they were all gone.

This palette is so worth the £6.49. Amazing pigmented colors!
I am also in love with the shade names...Tequila sunrise, screwdriver and green martini just to name a few.

L-R *Top* Tequila Sunrise, Martini, Blue Hawaiian *Bottom* Apres Midori, Blue Lagoon and Purple Haze

L-R *Top* Bloody Mary, Screwdriver, Green Iguana *Bottom*Green Martini, Singapore Sling and Espresso Martini


 The collection is available for a limited time only and can be found at your local superdrug or online at

Thursday, 30 June 2011

My favourite makeup books

Lately, I've been busy training myself to become a great makeup artist.... reading as many makeup manuals and magazines as I can, networking with other makeup artists, attempting face charts, splashing makeup on just about anyone who would let me and stocking up on the best makeup supplies*slowly but surely*

Makeup is so much FUN and I love getting creative :D

Here are a few books I would recommend to everyone from beginner to pro.

Each book is packed with amazing photos, step-by-step instructions, guides to perfect makeup as well as techniques to apply makeup in little time.

Makeup Your Mind Express Yourself by Francois Nars

Makeup Manual by Bobbi Brown

Makeup is Art by various AOFM makeup artists

These books I would treasure forever.

Let me know what makeup books you have read , dvds you have seen or just what's on your wish list.

Happy 1st of July!

Saturday, 4 June 2011

Superdrug Beauty Card

I finally got my beauty card....wooooooooooooooooo! and of course I had to grab a few goodies. I now have 33 points on my card. :)
I love the fact that it comes with a handy for touch ups on the go.

Sorry I couldn't get this pic to rotate :(

Neutrogena Visibly clear pink grapefruit facial wash and daily scrub

MUA eye shadow Shade 5 - Pearl

BarryM 308 Berry
                                                          I did my own nails -___-

TRESemme NEW Advanced Technology Shampoo

Friday, 27 May 2011


If you don't want to look like bozo the clown, then DON'T DO IT!!! Was I LOUD enough? ha ha


Descriptions not needed.

Luv yall


Saturday, 21 May 2011

Speed Dial Lips...

Face: NYX HD Studio Primer, MAC Studio Sculpt Concealer (NC50), Sleek new skin Revive Foundation (634 Terracotta), MAC Prep & Prime Translucent Finishing Powder.

Eyes: Sacha Cosmetics bright eye shadow palette (Green,  Brown (crease) , Collection 2000 glitter eyeliner (Gold) , Maybelline Eyestudio Gel Liner (Black), Bourjois Volume Glamour Mascara (Ultra Black).

Cheeks: MAC Sheertone Blush (Pinch Me)

Lips: MAC Cremesheen Lipstick (Speed Dial), Revlon Lip Gloss (Peach Petal)



New goodies!! CLEARLY I have a problem.

CS 28 Neutral Palette
This would be perfect for creating bridal looks.

CS Blush and Contour Palette. My favourite came broken :(

CS Camoflage Palette

Two free gifts were included...a pink glitter sample and a tiny brush set *how cute*

L-R Goldilux, Junebug, Hysteric.
I needed Goldilux and was so excited when I found it in this trio pack.

I love all these palettes and pigments. I can't wait to try different looks and see what I come up with.
No more makeup for the rest of the month!! I swear.

Stay Beautiful!

40 Beauty Questions Tag

The lovely Caribbean Beauty Blogger tagged everyone and so I decided to give it a go. I love this sort of stuff. Enjoy!

Skin Care Questions
How many times do you wash your face each day? Morning and night.
What type of skin do you have? Normal-to-combo 
What is your current face wash? Neutrogena pink grapefruit facial wash
Do you exfoliate? Yes
What do you use to exfoliate? Neutrogena pink grapefruit scrub  
Do you have freckles? No
Do you use eye cream?No, I think I should though.
Do you/did you have acne prone skin? No... occasional pimple when I've had too many sweets
Did you ever use Proactiv? No. 
Makeup Questions
What foundation do you use? Sleek new skin revive (634 Terracotta) and MAC Studio Sculpt (NC50)
Do you use concealer?  Yes,  MAC Studio Sculpt (NC50)
Do you know your undertone color? Yellow 
What do you think of false lashes? I have only worn false lashes three times. Mascara works well for me plus I hate applying lashes.
Did you know you’re supposed to replace your mascara every 3 months? Yes, but I never do. I am so bad. *lol*
What mascara do you use? Bourjois volume glamour and volume clubbing in black. I swear I would never use another brand mascara.
Sephora or MAC? MAC I guess...never tried anything Sephora but I've heard nothing but good stuff about their products. 
Do you have a MAC pro card? Nope! 
What makeup tools do you use for makeup application? I apply concealer with my fingers and foundation with a sponge or stippling brush.
Do you use base/primer for eyes or face? Yes, whenever I remember.
Favorite eyeshadow? I don't really have one.... I love all my golds, greens and purples.
Do you use pencil or liquid eyeliner?  I use gel (most of the time) and pencil sometimes. I hate liquid eyeliners!
How often do you poke your eye w/ an eyeliner pencil? Never 
What do you think of pigment eye shadows? I love them. However, I tend to use them more at night.
Do you use mineral makeup? No
What is your favorite lipstick? MAC dsquared 2 (nude rose) which is done now :( , sleek fuschia and sleek peaches & cream *I really couldn't do one fave* sry
What is your favorite lipgloss? Revlon Peach Petal
What is your favorite blush? MAC Sheertone in Pinch Me...which is my only MAC blush.  It's Jinz fave as well...suh-weeet! 
Do you buy makeup on eBay? Yes. 
Do you like drugstore makeup? Of course!! Sleek, Revlon and Barry M *pure love*
Do you go to CCOs? Never been 
Did you ever consider taking makeup classes? BIG YES
Are you clumsy w/ putting on makeup? No
Name a makeup crime you hate. Black lip liner topped with shiny lip gloss YUK!! 
Do you like colors or neutrals? I like colours 
Which celeb always has great makeup? Rihanna
If you could leave the house using just one makeup item, what would you use? Lipgloss!
Could you ever leave the house w/o any makeup? Hardly, I have a few black moles on my cheeks which I they must be covered at all times.
Do you think you look good w/o makeup? I um do, but makeup adds so much more to my roundish face :D
What is the best makeup line?There are so many. I guess it depends on what works for you
What do you think of makeup? It's lovely...once applied correctly it can make you look and feel so much better. I love playing around with it and trying new products.

 I tag everyone who wants to do this.

Wednesday, 18 May 2011

Would you be colour [B][L][O][C][K][I][N][G] this summer?

Colour blocking is one of the trends that is gracing us with its presence once again...vibrant blues, tangerines, hot pinks, greens and gorgeous purples. All these colours can be smashed together to brighten up any wardrobe.
 I have always liked the idea of bright colours ...especially when it comes to makeup :) and maybeee a bright bag, dress, or pumps.
However, I am kinda scared to venture out looking like 'sunshine' but we shall see. I may give it a try ..dare me!! ha ha

The spring/summer 2011 runways were bursting with gorgeous colorful pieces and so are many wish lists.
This new trend involves some knowledge of the colour wheel I guess... and bravery!

You can start of by colour blocking your bag, blouse and jacket. It will help you ease into it.

HAVE FUN!!! Go CRAZY!! It's just fashion :)

Numero uno on my wishlist:
Furla- Candy Bag

Here are some other great looks I found..


Monday, 16 May 2011

Sleek & Occ haul

L-R Cha Cha, Hoochie, Tone


Cha Cha

L-R  Amped 781, Baby Doll 771, Pink Freeze 780, Peaches & Cream 774
L-R Scandalous 925, Rose Gold 926, Flamingo 937
I'm building my makeup collection... surely *yay* Here are a few items I purchased recently.
Yes, I am in love with Sleek. It's my favourite drugstore brand ;)